05997 23470

24x7x365 - Intelligent Security Monitoring

Privacy Policy

Privacy
Skywatch CCTV privacy policy covers our use of the information collected by the skywatch.ie web site during your visit to our site.

Cookies
Skywatch CCTV may store a small file (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you visit Skywatch.ie. We use cookies to improve our knowledge of the use of our web site and to help us determine how well our web site is operating.

The type of information we collect using cookies is specific to your PC and does not include personal information about you. We collect information such as the IP address, the date and time you visited the web site, which pages of our web sites you looked at and whether those web pages were delivered quickly and successfully.

Using this information allows us to improve our web site and to provide you a better online experience.

You can delete our cookies or block this information by changing the settings on your PC (please refer to your browser’s help screens or instruction). If you block this information you may not be able to utilize some features of the site.

Personal Information
We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) in order to:

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • provide services such as our Email Alert service
  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you

We do not share this personal information with any other party.

Disclosure of information
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include third parties such as potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
Updating, Verifying and Deleting

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact our Head Office on 059-9723470 or email sales@skywatch.ie.

Monitoring With Our Partners Diamondpoint Ltd PSA No: 05439